2016 Programme  


The Inverness Highland Games will be staged in Bught Park Stadium on Saturday 16th July 2016. This year's Games will be followed by a free party in the Clan Village starring the Highland Swing Band and The Full Tilt Ceilidh Band commencing at 18;00; and we also have a special boxing tournament scheduled for 19:00 and the Highland Trucker of the Year Presentation scheduled for 19:30. (And if that is not enough - you want to see what we have planned for Sunday 17th July at our big free show The Inverness Gala!)

Highland Games Day

Saturday
10:30 Gates Open
11:00 Traders Village and Exhibitions
11:00 Solo Piping Commences
11:00 Highland Dancing Commences
11:00 Primary School Shinty Sixes
11:30 Junior Field Events
Junior Field Events
U 11 Boys - Long Jump
U 11 Girls Long Jump
U 13 Boys Shot Putt
U 13 Girls Shot Putt
U 13 Boys Long Jump
U 13 Girls Long Jump
U 15 Boys Shot Putt
U 15 Girls Shot Putt
U 11 Boys Shot Putt
U 11 Girls Shot Putt
U 15 Boys Long Jump
U 15 Girls Long Jump

12:00 Chieftains Welcome and Opening Ceremony
12:10 Inverness Highland Games Hall of Fame Ceremony
12:15 Mass Highland Fling
12.30 Senior Heavies
13.00 Senior Track and Field Events
13.00 Senior Field Events


Heavies (Male)
12:30 Scots Hammer
13:00 Weight For Distance
14:00 Braemar Stone
14:45 Weight Over the Bar
15:30 Tossing the Caber
16:30 Stonemason's Stone
18:00 The Post Games Party
19:00 Boxing Tournament
(All times approximate)



Entertainment Programme - Saturday
11:00 Primary School Shinty (Stadium)
11:45 Inverness Military Wives Choir (Stadium)
11:50 University Choir of Leuven, Belgium (Stadium)
12:00 Opening Ceremony(Stadium)
12:00 Anne Dickson & Calum Beange (Gathering Tent)
13:00 Amy Henderson & Friends (Gathering Tent)
13:10 Scottish Country Dancers (Stadium)
13:20 City of Inverness Pipe Band
13:30 Track events
ASN Male 100 yds
ASN Female 100 yds
U11 Girls 100 yds
U11 Boys 100 yds
U13 Girls 100 yds
U13 Boys 100 yds
U15 Girls 100 yds
U15 Boys 100 yds
ASN Male 100 yds HCP
ASN Boys 100 yds HCP
Senior Women 100 yds
Senior Men 100 yds
14:00 Veterans’ Parade with Inverness and Dingwall RBL Bands
14:15 Field Events
ASN Boys Shot
ASN Female Shot
ASN Girls Shot
ASN Boys Shot
14:15 Heavy Events Shot
14:20 Northern Constabulary Pipe Band
14:30 Tug of War – Armed Forces Arena
14:30 Track events
U 13 Girls 800m
U13 Boys 800m
U15 Girls 800m
U15 Boys 800m
Senior Women 800m
Senior Men 800m
14:45 Field Events
Senior Men High Jump
Senior Women High Jump
15:00 Strathisla Pipe Band
15:15 Senior Women 400m
Senior Men 400m
15:30 Scottish Country Dancing
15:30 Field Events
Senior Men Long Jump
Senior Women Long Jump
15:40 Scottish Country Dancing
15:45 Heavy Events – Weight Over the Bar
15:50 Track Events
ASN Boys 200m HCP
ASN Males 200m HCP
U 11 Girls 200m
U11 Boys 200m
U13 Girls 200m
U13 Boys 200m
U15 Girls 200m
U15 Boys 200m
Senior Women 200m
Senior Men 200m
Senior Men 1500m
Senior Women 1500m
16:15 Massed Pipes and Drums and Army
16:15 Field Events
Senior Men Shot Putt
Senior Women Shot Putt
16:30 Clan Village Closes
16:45 Track Events
Girls 4 x 1/2 lap
Boys 4 x 1/2 lap
Women 4 x 1/2 lap
Men 4 x 1/2 lap
17:00 Heavy Events – Tossing the Caber
17:00 Gathering Tent stage opens
17:30 Inverness Stone
18:30 Highland Swing Band
19:00 Boxing Tournament - The Gathering Tent
19:30 Trucker of the Year Presentation – Clan Tent
20:00 The Full Tilt Ceilidh Band
21:00 Entertainment Ends

Inverness Gala Sunday
10:00 Shinty Sixes (Arena)
12:00 Farewell Parade of TruckNess Trucks (Bottom Road)
12:00 Highland Swing Band (Clan Village)
12:00 NTS Folk with Jeff Maclean (Gathering Tent)
13:00 Inverness Traditional Experience (Gathering Tent)
13:00 The Highlands Strongest Man Competition (Showfield)
13:00 The Highlands Strongest Women Competition) Showfield
14:00 The Inverness Wheelbarrow Grand Prix (Bottom Road)
14:00 Tin Pan Alley Band (Clan Village)
14:00 Nick Firth and Friends (Gathering Tent)